Saturday, December 29, 2007

So classy, it hurts...

If you take that blonde broad right there...
Throw a tight black polka-dotted dress on her
Curl her hair, add heels
And maybe a red boa for effect.

Will she act classy?
Polite, even?

Or will she still swear like a sailor
Chug back her beer
Eat everything in sight
And allow people to throw candy Rockets at her
So she can 'expertly' catch them in her mouth?

Well.

When she woke up yesterday morning
Remembering the entire bag of chips she ate.
That complimented her beer and the pizza that had gone cold
And as she found the Rockets on the floor that she had shaken from her bra the night before

She became pretty damn sure
That you can dress her up
And take her out
But she'll always be
The foul-mouthed, beer-sluggin', grease-devouring metalhead
That she has always been.

Amen to that.

Monday, December 24, 2007

Merry Kris-Mas....


Merry Christmas, everyone!

I could be politically correct and just say "Happy Holidays", but -

Screw that.

Whatever you celebrate, have a good one. I celebrate Christmas, so... y'know... Merry Ho Ho Ho.

I'm gonna suck it up and try to be my usual annoyingly Christmas-y self. It's gonna be difficult, cuz I have obvious brain damage that causes me to think stupid things right now.

Meh.

Anyways... Hope it's a good one, everybody!

Saturday, December 22, 2007

The Pogues

Yeah, another video.

I'm trying to keep in the Christmas spirit. This is definitely one of my favourites...

The Pogues, man. Even if you don't like em, you kinda have to like this song.

Cuz I said so.

Thursday, December 20, 2007

Merry-lyn Manson Claus?

This isn't technically a Christmas song.

BUT... it's from Nightmare Before Christmas. And we all know of my soft spot for Tim Burton.

Manson's version of "This Is Halloween"

Appropriate, I think. N'est-ce pas?

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Dirty Bird



Dirty Bird makes friends this way. Don't judge me.

I'm starting to get Christmas-Blah. Usually I'm inSANE about this time of year... I go nuts with lists and plans and overdoing it with the presents, etc.This year I'm just not feeling it.

I'm gonna take a WILD guess that it's because this year is different. When you're used to the same person beside you at Christmas for a few years, and then they're gone... it's a big change.

It's not that I wish he was here. I don't -- good riddance.

I just kinda miss the comfort of Christmas with the one you love. Ok, lovED.

Not to mention that the 29th woulda been another yearly anniversary. Thank God it's right smack in the middle of Heavy Drinking At Parties Season. Numb me, baby...

Bring on New Years... I'm ready to make it a good one.

There's a better guy waiting to kiss me at 12. ;)

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Santa's my ho... ho ho.

Here is my contribution to Christmas shtuff. Gotta love Christmas in Hollis - it's a CLASSIC. Not like normal Christmas classics.... better!

Just be thankful that I haven't posted any metal versions of regular Christmas tunes. Wait, maybe I'll do that tomorrow....

It's Tuesday already. I feel like I didn't have a weekend. On Saturday and Sunday I didn't leave the house, didn't even have ONE cigarette (proud? anybody? no? screw off.), ingested no alcohol, wore no makeup, and sat on my ass. I'd say it was uber productive.

Today I will continue to write damn articles... cuz that's what I do. Perhaps I'll work on the book that I've been neglecting for the past few months. I'm kind of an asshole like that. I start something with ya... put a little time and effort in... then ignore you cuz there's other interesting things to play with. Oh, 'yet to be named novel'.... I'm sorry. Let's have coffee and talk about our feelings.

I also need to mention that there's a new superhero hittin' the streets... he goes by PseudoBoy. He doesn't fight crime or anything. He just stops traffic with his hot ass. And DAMN, does he ever rock those tights. I think I'm kinda bajiggety about him, maybe one day I'll kiss him or something.

One day.

Sunday, December 16, 2007

Oh, snow... how I detest thee....



This broad... is all class. I don't really remember wearing Raf's hat, and taking a picture while he wore a Marilyn Monroe wig... but I guess it happened. I was fairly sober on this eve, as well.

Whaaateva.



I love my Sammy... especially while she's got on her old man hat and singing "Rock rock rock rock, rock & roll Asians", dedicated to a great man.

I'm snowed in, as many people are. All my plans for the day have fallen by the wayside. No wonky dinner thing (which is good), no going to Toronto to visit my sister for her 30th, and no going to see the boy even though I haven't seen him all week. Boo-friggin'-urns.

Anyway... I don't really mind staying in, cuz I tend to be a bit of a hermit. If I'm not at a bar, I'm at home. Er... switch that. I'm at home more than bars. Really. I swear.

I did pretty well this week... I only went out on two nights. That also means that I only left my house twice.

I need a hobby.

I have nothing interesting to say, so I'm done here. Leave me alone, assmonkeys.

Saturday, December 15, 2007

She ain't pretty, she just looks that way...


Today I am a certified Fuck Up.

Yup. I've gone 'n done it again!

Every once in awhile I allow myself to become negative to the point of insanity. I'm so neurotic and over-analytical that I just don't think straight.

These are the days when it's SUPER fun to be around Kristen.

Yes, on these particular days I'm even known to speak in third person.

So although most of my friends and family don't even know I have a "blog" (quotations cuz it's not a real blog..), some of you do. Therefore:

If Kristen (yup, third person again) has, at any point today, : insulted you, pushed you away, ignored you, confused you, growled at you, bitten off a piece of your flesh, eaten your food, tried to steal your baby, or made you sad in any way, shape, or form.....

She is sorry. And she will make it better.

Or, she will be beheaded.

Who needs a head anyways?

Friday, December 14, 2007

Memories... from the corner of my hard-drive....



Looking back at pictures from awhile ago, I realize how much has changed in a few short years. How much I'VE changed.



Maybe not so much in appearance, but in so many different areas. Jobs, home life, relationships, the people around me... they have all changed and fluctuated a lot.



As a chick who's big into nostalgia, I have a lot of things saved and documented so I can always look back and see where I've been, what I've done, and how I used to feel. It can be a really sad thing when you realize that you aren't as happy as you thought you'd be. Or when you see that the things you loved are gone.



The thing about pictures specifically is that they only show the good times. You never take a picture of a fight. Or heartbreak. Or when everything is going wrong. Pictures are false that way - we play happy for the camera, in hopes that we won't be reminded of the bad times when we look back.



In that respect, I'm lucky. The happy faces in the majority of the pictures I have are real. And I'm glad to see a few main people alongside me in those happy pictures. People that have been with me through the breakups, the worst bouts of depression, insecurities, and other bullshit.



So yeah, key people leave you... insignificant people come and go... but the important people are always there. The past few years may have included a lot of pain and confusion, but they also included great times with my best friends. And looking at these pictures, I see that I may not be exactly where I want to be in life... but I'm farther than I've been in the past. I can deal with that.



We've come a long way, baby.....

.

Thursday, December 13, 2007

Oh, Kermit...

Here's a throwback to my childhood... to a LOT of people's childhoods.

This song tends to make people cry if they remember it from years ago... My mom and older sister would be ruined right now if they were listening.

I'm a sucker for a good sad-happy-sappy song. Who knew?

Everyone needs a rainbow connection...

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

The internet? Is that thing still around?


I'm realizing more and more how much I friggin' love the interweb.

Because of it, I can keep in touch with my best friend who moved away. It keeps her psychiatric bills lower, cuz hey... I'm free.

I can talk to my 'pseudo boy' at all times, which makes me happy because no one puts me in a better mood.

I can communicate with people that I don't actually want to talk to. I'll be honest, I dislike a lot of people. If I have to converse with some of these ignorant bastards, I'd rather do it without hearing or seeing them.

One of the greatest things about the interweb... is that I can work from home, in my sweatpants, with messy hair and no makeup, possibly hungover, and still fool people into thinking that I'm some sorta professional.

The universe smiles down on geeky hermits like me.


Thank you, Bill Gates. Your cheque's in the mail. Like you need a friggin' nother one.

Monday, December 3, 2007

Waxing Poetic

I used to write a lot of poetry.

Some were actually in the form of song lyrics; others were just straight poems that became a type of therapy for me.

I've had some published, though they weren't my best. Not that it matters.

So now, what happens when I sit down with pen in hand ready to attack my notebook with couplets or prose?

Nothing.

Goddamn nothing.

I. can't. write. at. all.

Since I have also not been working on my "novel", does this mean that all I can write is what constitutes as my work? Business profiles, magazine articles, and PR for rock bands?

I'd really like to know where the passion went. I miss the days where my hand could fly across a page without waiting for my mind to catch up.... I used to take pride in my work.

Now I take money for it.

I'd like to be reminded of why I wanted to become a writer in the first place.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...