Friday, February 5, 2010

Commercially Insane

Let me preface this post by stating that I am not crazy.

... ok, not THAT crazy. And hopefully not as crazy as I've been feeling lately. But of course, that can be attributed to major changes a-happenin', unfortunate amounts of stress, and lovely bouts of depression coupled with fun-tastic indecision about everything.

But I digress.

I admit that I'm a bit of a quirky chick. I do some weird things sometimes, and people may not quite "get" me. I also like to spout random references to songs, tv shows, movies... and commercials.

So for the past few years, at awkward points in many conversations, I've been known to say (in two different heavily-accented voices, no less):

"You don't need to run! You had a salad last night"

"Yeah! A SALad!"

[Insert sound of crickets here, as my un-witty reference receives no laughs or nods of recognition]

No one ever knows what the hell I'm talking about. And so I've been branded psycho. A crazyperson. Clearly unstable.

Until last week. During my visit home, I was out with friends and (surprise, surprise) managed to say those two lines that no one ever knows. But one person DID. And the next day he sent me this:



Yep.

This is the commercial that stole my heart. And my sanity. Thanks to Ken for letting me know that I'm not alone.

And please note that if my bed was ever to speak to me in such a manner, there's no way in hell I'd ever choose running in the rain in my damn Nike shoes over sleeping.

Cuz I don't need to run. I had a salad last night.

12 comments:

screetus said...

Ha!
As soon as I read that first line I knew what commercial you were talking about!

Wow... you're even cooler and more amazing than I ever suspected!

Krista said...

Ahaha that's funny I remember that commericial! I don't think anyone will ever admit to how much tv they watch.

Anonymous said...

Well I agree but I dream the brief should secure more info then it has.

Kris said...

screetus - Jeepers, thanks!

Krista - The weird part is that I've never watched much tv.. I just have a thing for commercials. (Go figure, since I write em for a living)

Anon - oh hi, Spammy. How do I make you stop coming here?

Mike D. said...

Does this mean you're all better now?

Kris said...

No. But I'm trying. Maybe I should buy some new Nike shoes to fall in love with...

Anonymous said...

That's a lonely bed.

Kris said...

Hmm... i dunno... sounded to me like that chick had two men in there. I'd say its not lonely in the least!

BamaTrav said...

I have often done the same thing at work.
example: Darmok and Jelad at Tenagra.

ghost said...

you are not alone.

Kris said...

Thank god!

Anonymous said...

Fyi, my wife and I spent the better part of yesterday trying to figure out why I blurted out "yeah, a salad" to her dinner idea. Thanks for saving our sanity!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...