Tuesday, February 1, 2011

At Ease With The Thought That This Nova Won't Burn Out

Bless me readers, for I have sinned.

It's been a few days since my last blog post, and... ah, who am I kidding? I was never good at being Catholic when I was young, so how can I remember this confession stuff now?

I confess nothing. NOTHING!


I was in Toronto all weekend, and there was just no time to ramble.

Alas and alack, I am back to bring you tales of shambled-nicity.


Yesterday afternoon, I found myself aimlessly wandering downtown Toronto by myself. A meeting had ended early and I wasn't due to meet my sister for another couple of hours. Insane freezing cold weather aside, it was kinda nice to just hang out alone and re-discover all the familiar places from King West and Queen West to Yonge & Dundas.

A li'l Kris time never hurt.



While wandering, I saw a guy ahead of me who was asking people for money. Not a rare Toronto sight by any means, of course.

He was well-dressed. Expensive shoes, new jeans, nice hat, and a warm jacket. When I saw that he wasn't just asking for change and backing away, I knew what I was in for.

Lucky me - when I got to the corner he stood at, the light turned red. I was stuck.

Right away, he turns to me and says, "Do you have any money for me?"

I shook my head and said sorry. I didn't have any change to spare.

Lemme put this in perspective... when I see people on the street asking for change, and they are non-invasive and you can tell they really need it? I'll give change if I have it. In my old 'hood there was a guy that my ex and I gave change to when we could. He was nice, he needed it, and he appreciated it.

But this guy? Different story. And he refused to believe that I had no change.


So, we stand on the corner. I'm freezing my ass off while he seems quite comfortable in his big warm coat and nice clothes. After I politely tell him that I have no change, he becomes pissy and gets right in my face.

"You know what, lady?" he half-yells, "I've seen 6 other black men asking for money on the street today. No whites. Because all white people are rich and don't give a shit about the poor black man. You rich white people don't care."

I explained to my dear new friend that, although white, I was not rich by any stretch of the imagination. I decided not to point out that his clothes were much nicer than mine. Likely wouldn't help the cause.

He disagreed with me anyway.

"Poor white people is a myth. All you white people get $4,000 cheques every week and laugh at the poor black men. Don't try to tell me that you don't, white girl. You're not hunting for a job."

Knowing that I'd be fighting a losing battle, I bit anyway.

"There are no $4,000 cheques in my mailbox, and I busted my ass in a job hunt for a long time. I know a hell of a lot about being poor. And that white man in tattered clothes asking for spare change across the street may disagree with your views."

The light changed green. Perfect timing.

When I looked back, my well-dressed yet misguided debater was already onto the next "rich white girl."

Just another day in downtown Trawnna.



19 comments:

Masuka said...

Crap!!! They're on to us!!! They know about the $4000/week subsidy for being white!!!!!
...... Or in my case $2000 for being half white

Kris said...

Yeah, but don't you get extra because you're Chi-rish?

Mike D. said...

Hey rich girl can you give me a loan? :)

Kris said...

Vurry funny!

Anonymous said...

I can't help but wonder what would have happened if you gave him change. Do you think he would back off, or speak further about his idea about rich white people?

Kris said...

I thought about that myself. By giving him money, would that further his view of me being rich because I'm white? Or would he be happy and shut the hell up?

Who knows. And honestly, he probably could've given ME change.

Tony Manolis said...

Gee, it's sounds as bad as what happened to us in Ottawa. We stayed in a hotel near downtown - not knowing the Salvation Army Hostel etc etc were right there. A drunk guy and his pal followed us for over a block shouting loudly in my ear for money and insults. We actually started running. I don't know what color he was he was covered in dirt. And yes, I do give money to help needy people but not to help themselves to another drink.

Anonymous said...

True, but he would never give you change. Why would you need change when you have $4,000 cheques lying around? :)

Kris said...

Tony - Exactly. I'm the same way. The angry ones can sure be frightening sometimes.

Anon - Hahaha... true. Good thing he didn't upset me til I cried, or I'd have to dry my eyes with my many thousand-dollar bills.

Crystal Gibson said...

I'm so rich, people don't even know. I think I may start hanging out guilt-tripping ambitious people to give me money, then play the race card. I'm badass like that.

Kris said...

Oh, yer smart! Lemme know how that goes... cuz then I'll copy you. That's what we rich white girls do.

Friend said...

Another great story, Kris!

Kris said...

Just some tidbits of my life, Friend. I should start videotaping all the, uh... "interesting" people I meet. ;)

ghost said...

my people don't ask for money. we take scalps.

Kris said...

At least with scalps you can see that people have 'em. No assumptions there! :)

Rhinoceros said...

Glad to see that you're still a vision of loveliness. Will we be seeing you more often?

Alphonso Joellson said...

I want my mammy!

Bull Sitting said...

My people haven't done that in years.

Kris said...

Wha?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...